Accident Summary Nr: 111194.015 - Employee is crushed by forklift carrying a wall panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361725.015 | 11/21/2018 | 238190 | Vescom Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was guiding a panel wall being lifted and suspended by pallet jack fork blades. The pallet jack fell over with the panel wall and crushed the employee, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361725.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |