Accident Summary Nr: 111193.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught between dumpster hand

Accident Summary Nr: 111193.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 11/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361497.01511/21/2018531110River Bay Corporation

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on November 11, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that was a lessor of residential buildings and dwellings. He and a coworker were bringing a loaded trash dumpster from the ash cart room inside Building 30 along sidewalk to the exterior dumpster pad. From interviews conducted later, it was determined that the employee was in front of the dumpster pulling, while his coworker was pushing the dumpster along the outside sidewalk toward the exterior dumpster pad. A scaffold had been erected along the sidewalk route for exterior building work being performed on Building 30. As the employee and his coworker moved the dumpster, its wheels locked up. The front of the dumpster ran into an erected scaffold pole. The employee's left hand became wedged between the dumpster and the scaffold pole. The employee stated that he had been pulling the dumpster while holding the two steel handles that were attached to the dumpster. He sustained swelling in his left hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Dumpster, Hand, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361497.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction