Accident Summary Nr: 111190.015 - Employee amputates fingertip and lacerates thumb while manua
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361694.015 | 11/19/2018 | 922140 | U.S. Dept Of Justice, Federal Bureau Of Prisons, Fci Waseca |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was working with a Hobart Corporation Model Edge ML-13405 Meat Slicer and was holding an onion with his left hand while manually cycling the blade with his right. he employee amputated the tip of his index finger and lacerated his thumb. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361694.015 | 33 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |