Accident Summary Nr: 111189.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught on mixer door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361695.015 | 11/20/2018 | 326299 | Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was on the second floor of the mixer and reached into it to grab a piece of rubber that was on the inside of the door. The employee caught his left hand on the door and amputated his index finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361695.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |