Accident Summary Nr: 111186.015 - Employee is thrown from ATV and is killed with broken neck

Accident Summary Nr: 111186.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 08/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343184.01508/18/2018111339Wa317950672 - L & B Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 18, 2018, an employee was riding an ATV while making rounds on an orchard and struck the end of a row of apple bins. The employee was propelled through the air and landed on the ground, killing him with a broken neck.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture, Fracture, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343184.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported