Accident Summary Nr: 111185.015 - Employee falls from horse and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361640.015 | 11/20/2018 | 7948 | 711212 | 60382 - Kenneth Mcpeek Racing Stable Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2018, an employee was working as a horse trainer and was conducting a training session. The accident occurred shortly after the track opened (approximately 5:45 AM) for training when the unraced 2-year-old New York Harbor, with the rider aboard, fell about a sixteenth of a mile before the finish line. The employee was killed from head and neck injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361640.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |