Accident: 111180.015 - Employee Receives Head Laceration In Excavator Roll-Over On
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1348282.015 | 09/20/2018 | Raymond Baldez |
At 11:00 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was operating an excavator to m ove tree brush from the bottom of a hill to the top. While moving the load of br ush up the hill, the employee moved the boom which cause the excavator to roll o ver onto its left side. The employee, who was seat belted into the cab of the ex cavator, hit his head on the roll over protection system frame as the roll over occurred. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of a head lac eration.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348282.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |