Accident Summary Nr: 111176.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1333632.015 | 07/25/2018 | 722110 | Mariscos El Perihuete No. 3, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 24, 2018, a prep cook at a restaurant noticed that the hood fan was not working in the kitchen. The employee attempted to access the roof to make repairs using a fixed ladder located on the side of the building, but the ladder had a locked cage on the bottom 10 feet to prevent unauthorized personnel access to the roof. The employee proceeded to use an A-frame ladder to bypass the cage and then transitioned to the fixed ladder to access the roof. After making the necessary repairs, the employee was climbing down the fixed ladder when he slipped due to oil on his shoes from a leak on the roof. The employee fell to the ground and sustained serious injuries to his left ankle, right knee, and right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1333632.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |