Accident Summary Nr: 111172.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives fractures to vertebr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361551.015 | 11/16/2018 | 238160 | Popa Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 1, 2018, an employee was conducting roof repairs over the garage of a single family home. At some point, the employee walked over to a ladder to descend to ground level. While attempting to access the ladder, the employee stepped on a piece of material that caused him to lose his balance and fall eight feet. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time and was hospitalized for fractured vertebra and a laceration to the scalp.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1361551.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |