Accident Summary Nr: 111171.015 - Employee's left arm is amputated in conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361544.015 | 11/19/2018 | 311314 | Louisiana Sugar Cane Co-Op |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was using a high pressure air hose to blow bagass material off of the moving conveyer belt. The air hose and other material became caught in the moving conveyer. The employee's arm became caught in the hose and was pulled into the rotating conveyer roller and belt. The employee's left arm was severed from his body. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361544.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |