Accident Summary Nr: 111168.015 - Employee Falls When Ladder Rung Separates From Side Rails An
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350327.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238320 | Qun Ming Mai |
Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee attempted to climb a wooden, fixed ladder to access the roof of a single family home. The employee was approximately halfway up the ladder, when the rung the employee was holding onto broke and separated from the side rails. The employee fell approximately thirty feet and was hospitalized for blunt force trauma to the head, and fractures to the neck, hip, and both legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1350327.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |