Accident Summary Nr: 111167.015 - Employee falls and receives fracture to vertebrae and concus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358885.015 | 11/07/2018 | 238210 | Philip Mangiafico |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 23, 2018, an employee was installing struts to mount conduit while standing on the top rail of a platform without fall protection. At some point, the employee lost his balance and fell twelve feet landing head first. The employee was hospitalized for fractured vertebrae, which required surgery and a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 84 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1358885.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |