Accident Summary Nr: 111166.015 - Employee amputates fingers when firework explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1328536.015 | 07/09/2018 | 811111 | Gumaro'S Auto Repair Inc |
Abstract: At 9:27 a.m. on July 5, 2018, an employee discovered some fireworks that had been hidden behind a dumpster at the worksite. The employee lit one and it exploded, amputating several fingers on his left hand and one finger from his right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1328536.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |