Accident Summary Nr: 111165.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns to foot after stepping

Accident Summary Nr: 111165.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361516.01511/21/2018311911John B. Sanfilippo & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was sanitizing a line and sustained second degree burns to his left foot when it fell into a hot water trench. The floor grate was not secured. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Foot, Hot Water, Trench, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1361516.015 56 M Hospitalized injury