Accident Summary Nr: 111161.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 111161.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 11/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361506.01511/20/2018488410Gresham & Son Transport

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was loading a stranded motor vehicle on the highway onto the flat bed of a Tow Truck, when a passing motor vehicle side swiped the tow truck, hitting and pushing the operator along side of the truck and then into the guard rail system. The employee was killed upon impact at the scene.

Keywords: Highway Shoulder, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361506.015 39 M Fatality Diver