Accident Summary Nr: 111158.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361477.015 | 11/21/2018 | 336611 | Newport News Shipbuilding Division Of Huntington Ingalls Industries |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was spotting for a coworker that was moving bulk steel I-beams for storage using a combi-lift. The employee was struck by an I-beam when it fell on his leg and fractured it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361477.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |