Accident Summary Nr: 111156.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361461.015 | 11/19/2018 | 332999 | Graser Equipment Company Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was operating a punch press while holding a piece of metal. The employee partially amputated his middle finger from one hand and crushed the other hand's middle finger when the press caught his fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361461.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |