Accident Summary Nr: 111153.015 - Employee is killed in fall from moving solid waste truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361446.015 | 11/20/2018 | 562111 | Mbtw |
Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was working as a pitcher as part of a two-man crew that worked with a driver of the solid waste collection truck. The employee fell from the back of the collection vehicle while it was traveling the collection route. The employee struck the pavement of the roadway sustaining a head trauma. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361446.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |