Accident Summary Nr: 111134.015 - Employee receives fractures to back and left heel in fall fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1349890.015 | 09/26/2018 | 238130 | L & S Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee began to climb an eight foot portable ladder located next to a nine foot exterior framed wall. While ascending the ladder, the wall fell in towards the employee, who was struck on the chest and knocked him from the ladder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a lower back fracture and a fractured left heel.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1349890.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |