Accident Summary Nr: 111133.015 - Employee falls from roof and receives fractures to left leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361345.015 | 11/20/2018 | 236118 | Felipe H. Lopez |
Abstract: At 10:05 a.m. on November 5, 2018, an employee was working on the roof of a single family home, with a pitch of 8:12, without fall protection. The employee volunteered to retrieve a tool from the other side of the roof and as the employee walked over peak, he stepped onto a slick section and fell off the roof approximately eleven feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his left leg and left index and middle fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361345.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |