Accident Summary Nr: 111129.015 - Employee fractures forearm when forced against frame of mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361314.015 | 11/20/2018 | 311513 | Cheese Merchants Of America Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 12, 2018, an employee was running a cup filler machine for shredded cheese that had no guards for the point of operation, rotating parts, or sprockets and chains. The employee reached in to the filled cup area of the conveyor to verify that the seals were set on the cups and the conveyor chain caught the sleeve of his smock. The employee's right arm was forced against the side of the machine's fixed frame and fractured his forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361314.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |