Accident Summary Nr: 111128.015 - Employee falls and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361316.015 | 11/19/2018 | 236115 | Neal Portlock Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on October 25, 2018, an employee attempted to span a gap in flooring with an eight foot long aluminum plank. While attempting to lay the plank, the employee lost his balance and fell approximately eight feet. The employee was taken to a local hospital to treat injuries to the liver, kidney, adrenal glands and a fractured thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 24 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361316.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |