Accident Summary Nr: 111127.015 - Employee receives heat illness during roofing work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1319717.015 | 06/01/2018 | 238130 | Production Framing, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 29, 2018, an employee worked to frame a new roof during ninety seven degree weather. The night prior the employee consumed large amounts of water and five or six beers after coming home from doing similar work. After working the day, the employee went home and later began to have severe leg cramps. The employee went to a local hospital for treatment and was hospitalized for two days for dehydration, headache, and hyponatremia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1319717.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |