Accident Summary Nr: 111125.015 - Employee is struck by hydraulic pump jack handle and receive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361307.015 | 11/20/2018 | 237110 | K.W. Boring, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was working as part of a crew installing a new section of pipe. At some point, it was noticed that one section of pipe was lower than the other and needed to be raised. The employee and a coworker entered a trench with a thirty ton hydraulic jack to raise the lower pipe to connect it to the other section. The jack was put into place and the pipe section raised approximately four inches when the jack handle slipped and struck the employee's face and forehead. The employee was taken to a local hospital to be treated for facial lacerations and a skull fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361307.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |