Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111122.015 - Employee Sustains Injuries After Falling Off Frack Tank

Accident: 111122.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/10/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1361291.01511/20/2018Professional Business Solutions Of Western Colorado, Inc.

This report has two inspection IDs. 1361306 is for a firm provided support activ ities for oil and gas operations. 1361291 is for a temporary staffing agency. At 3:15 p.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary staffin g agency. He had been sent to work at for a firm that provided support activitie s for oil and gas operations. The employee had been working on ground level. He was climbing onto a frack tank that was out of service. He had reached the top o f the tank. Before he could tie off between his personal fall arrest harness and a permanent wire rope anchor point, he tripped on a rope. The rope had been tie d to the thief hatch to demonstrate that the tank was out of service. He fell ab out 2.8 meters (9.33 feet) to the ground. He sustained three broken ribs, a conc ussion, a fractured wrist, a ruptured spleen, and a collapsed lung. He was hospi talized.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fracture, gas well, gas well drilling, lung, ppe, rib, spleen, tank, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1361291.015 28 M Hospitalized injury