Accident Summary Nr: 111120.015 - Employee is killed when struck falling roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361266.015 | 11/19/2018 | 321212 | Boise Cascade Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was helping to remove hydraulic cylinders from the Number 2 lathe. He was removing a pin that attaches one of the cylinders. When the pin was pushed out, the outer roller came down and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361266.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |