Accident Summary Nr: 111119.015 - Employee is crushed and run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 111119.015 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361242.01511/14/2018237310Hempstead Tn Dept Of Sanitation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 14, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a municipal sanitation department, were engaged in garbage collection duties. The coworker was driving a sanitation truck, and Employee #1 was riding on the sanitation truck's rear step. The sanitation truck struck a parked lawn maintenance truck, and Employee #1 was pinned between the two vehicles. Employee #1 then fell to the ground, whereupon he was run over by the sanitation truck. Employee #1 sustained traumatic crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collision, Construction, Crushed, Crushing, Fall, Fall Protection, Garbage Truck, Pinned, Riding on Equipment, Run Over, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361242.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction