Accident Summary Nr: 111118.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb and index fingertip when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361229.015 | 11/19/2018 | 321918 | Clifton Moulding Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 15, 2018, an employee was using an air hose to spray wood shavings off of the machine and put her hand within the moving parts of the moulder machine. The employee amputated the tip of her index finger and thumb when struck by the moving parts. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361229.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |