Accident Summary Nr: 111117.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between forklift and bol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361232.015 | 11/20/2018 | 493110 | Exel Inc. Dba Dhl Supply Chain (Usa) |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was putting away his forklift when he made a sharp turn and collided with a dock safety bollard. The employee had his left leg outside the operator's cab and pinned it between the forklift and bollard. The employee fractured his foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361232.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |