Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111111.015 - Employee Discovered Dead By Police During Wellness Check Fro

Accident: 111111.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/29/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1357684.01510/30/2018Swift Transportation Co Of Arizona, Llc.

At 11:00 a.m. on October 29, 2018, an employee was driving a company truck and t he employer had not heard from him. The employer requested that the police depa rtment do a wellness check and they found the employee dead in truck's cab from a heart attack.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1357684.015 50 F Fatality Truck drivers, heavy