Accident Summary Nr: 111106.015 - Employee is burned by arc blast from a 13,800 Volt Switch Ge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361168.015 | 11/19/2018 | 111191 | Planters Cotton Oil Mill |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an electrician was repairing the mechanical switch in the electrical switch gear. An arc blast from the switch gear occurred, resulting in burns to the employee's body. The electrician sustained fatal burns from a 13,800 Volt switch gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361168.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electricians |