Accident Summary Nr: 111106.015 - Employee is burned by arc blast from a 13,800 Volt Switch Ge

Accident Summary Nr: 111106.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361168.01511/19/2018111191Planters Cotton Oil Mill

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an electrician was repairing the mechanical switch in the electrical switch gear. An arc blast from the switch gear occurred, resulting in burns to the employee's body. The electrician sustained fatal burns from a 13,800 Volt switch gear.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Switchgear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1361168.015 55 M Fatality Electricians