Accident Summary Nr: 111104.015 - Employee is crushed by a tractor trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361175.015 | 11/17/2018 | 492110 | Fedex Freight Warehouse |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on November 16, 2018, an employee was operating a FedEx Freight trailer truck and backed the truck into the dock door area number 66. The employee walked across several dock doors until reaching dock door number 70 to roll up a piece of strap material used to hold down merchandise in the truck. The employee was standing at dock door number 70 with his back turned. A FedEx driver started backing-up while the employee was standing at the end of the dock plate. The driver struck the employee in the back, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361175.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |