Accident Summary Nr: 111103.015 - Employee receives amputation to finger when caught in motori
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1347857.015 | 09/24/2018 | 238220 | Pro Craft Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was working to clear an obstruction in a drain line using a motorized drain snake. As the employee was operating the motorized drain snake, a portion of cable caught onto the employee¿s hand located near the drum. The cable caused the employee's middle finger to twist and was amputated at the first knuckle. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1347857.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |