Accident Summary Nr: 111103.015 - Employee receives amputation to finger when caught in motori

Accident Summary Nr: 111103.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/10/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1347857.01509/24/2018238220Pro Craft Construction

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was working to clear an obstruction in a drain line using a motorized drain snake. As the employee was operating the motorized drain snake, a portion of cable caught onto the employee¿s hand located near the drum. The cable caused the employee's middle finger to twist and was amputated at the first knuckle. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clogged, Finger, Plumbing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1347857.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices