Accident Summary Nr: 111102.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught between bollard and forkli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361169.015 | 11/13/2018 | 493120 | Cloverleaf Cold Storage Co. |
Abstract: At 9:05 p.m. on October 31, 2018, an employee was operating a Crown RC 5500 Series Standup Powered Industrial Truck and was approaching a bollard too quickly. The employee put his hand out to try and stop the lift before hitting the pole, crushing his left hand when it was caught between the truck and bollard. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361169.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |