Accident Summary Nr: 111101.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while cleaning Q-Cu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360806.015 | 11/16/2018 | 115114 | Dole Fresh Vegetables, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was sanitizing the interior part of a Q-Cutter machine at the vegetables processing area when he caught his left hand between a rotating part and the sharp edge of the cutter's frame. The employee partially amputated his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360806.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |