Accident Summary Nr: 111099.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and sustains multiple fr

Accident Summary Nr: 111099.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359792.01511/13/2018331491Metalor Electrotechnics, Usa

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was moving a piece of plywood that was covering a hole on the roof when he fell through it, fracturing his elbow, pelvis, and hip when he struck the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Pelvis, Roof Opening
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition   0 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1359792.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: