Accident Summary Nr: 111092.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures to head and face when s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361111.015 | 11/19/2018 | 811310 | Decatur Industrial Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 12, 2018, an employee was testing a 6,000 HP electric motor while monitoring bearing temperatures. The employee was struck in his face and head when the metal key that was taped into the keyway came loose. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his face and head before being hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361111.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |