Accident Summary Nr: 111090.015 - Employee loses balance and falls off truck and receives lace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361110.015 | 11/20/2018 | 237130 | B&M Energy & Infrastructure, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was assisting a coworker to remove pallets from the back of a truck. The pair had just pulled a pallet to the rear of the truck when the employee gave it one last tug, while standing on the truck bed, to straighten the pallet. As the employee pulled the pallet, a piece broke free and the employee lost his balance and fell three feet. The employee fell onto his back, lacerated his head and fractured a rib. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1361110.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |