Accident Summary Nr: 111089.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a broken rail from a spill

Accident Summary Nr: 111089.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1340420.01506/14/2018221111Wa317949814 - P U D #1 Of Chelan County

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on June 13, 2018, an employee was struck by broken rail which fell from the spill gate guiding system while testing the spill gate opening process.

Keywords: Mech Malfunction, Rail, Spillway, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1340420.015 40 M Fatality Occupation not reported