Accident Summary Nr: 111088.015 - Employee receives chemical burns to eyes when battery explod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361035.015 | 07/26/2018 | 1711 | 238220 | 317721395 - Western States Fire Protection Co |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 20, 2018, an employee was trouble shooting a diesel fire pump. While checking the batteries with a voltage meter, one of the batteries exploded and splashed chemicals into the employee's eyes. The employee was hospitalized for chemical burns to the eyes. The employee also had numerous lacerations and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361035.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |