Accident Summary Nr: 111087.015 - Employee is pinned between aerial basket and I beam and late
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360364.015 | 11/13/2018 | 238120 | 98532 - Building Zone Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was working independently in a JLG aerial lift in a new commercial construction building installing finishing bolts in already placed 2 foot high I-beams at a height of 31 feet and 7 inches at the third floor mezzanine above the dirt ground. The safety collar on the left joystick of the JLG aerial basket control panel used by an employee was modified without the manufacturer's approval. The employee sustained internal brain injuries after being pinned between an I-beam and the JLG lift basket controllers. On November 15, 2018 at 1:50 p.m., the employee died from asphyxiation from the work related incident that occurred on November 6, 2018.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360364.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |