Accident Summary Nr: 111087.015 - Employee is pinned between aerial basket and I beam and late

Accident Summary Nr: 111087.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360364.01511/13/201823812098532 - Building Zone Industries Llc

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was working independently in a JLG aerial lift in a new commercial construction building installing finishing bolts in already placed 2 foot high I-beams at a height of 31 feet and 7 inches at the third floor mezzanine above the dirt ground. The safety collar on the left joystick of the JLG aerial basket control panel used by an employee was modified without the manufacturer's approval. The employee sustained internal brain injuries after being pinned between an I-beam and the JLG lift basket controllers. On November 15, 2018 at 1:50 p.m., the employee died from asphyxiation from the work related incident that occurred on November 6, 2018.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Aerial Lift Controls, Asphyxiated, Beam, Brain, Construction, Head, Installing, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360364.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported