Accident Summary Nr: 111084.015 - Employee is sprayed by heated tomato paste and sustains seco
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1351803.015 | 10/08/2018 | 311423 | The Morning Star Packing Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was placing a product filter back online by allowing high temperature tomato paste to enter the filter. The employee was turning the wheel when the magnetic lid burst open and sprayed his face and arms, causing second degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1351803.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |