Accident Summary Nr: 111084.015 - Employee is sprayed by heated tomato paste and sustains seco

Accident Summary Nr: 111084.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351803.01510/08/2018311423The Morning Star Packing Company, L.P.

Abstract: At 1:50 a.m. on September 27, 2018, an employee was placing a product filter back online by allowing high temperature tomato paste to enter the filter. The employee was turning the wheel when the magnetic lid burst open and sprayed his face and arms, causing second degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Face, Hot Water, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1351803.015 32 M Hospitalized injury