Accident Summary Nr: 111077.015 - Employee dies from sudden cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360192.015 | 11/16/2018 | 484121 | Benjamin R. Silacci Dba |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2018, an employee was driving a manure spreader truck. The employee had spread two loads of manure when he told his coworker that he had pain in his stomach and vomited. The coworker placed him in a company service truck to drive him to the hospital. While driving, the employee passed out and the coworker pulled over and dialed 911. An ambulance met them and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was taken to the emergency room, where the staff attempted to revive him but were unsuccessful and the employee was pronounced dead from sudden cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1360192.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |