Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111071.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Pinky When Caught In Die Press

Accident: 111071.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1360912.01511/19/2018Wisconsin Precision Casting Corporation

At 10:30 p.m. on November 14, an employee was setting up a wax die press while w orking in a metal die-casting foundry. The employee raised the knockouts on the press in order to grab an insert from the machine and caught his pink between t he die and an insert. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, caught in, die, finger, partial amputation, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1360912.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury