Accident Summary Nr: 111069.015 - Employee is struck and killed by palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360125.015 | 11/15/2018 | 561730 | Sss Down To Earth Opco, Llc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on Novembetr 14, 2018, an employee was attaching a choker sling to a palm tree. The sling was attached too low and as the tree was lifted it fell over and struck the employee. The employee sustained a fractured neck and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360125.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |