Accident Summary Nr: 111055.015 - Employee fractures six ribs when caught by cutter press roll

Accident Summary Nr: 111055.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360797.01511/19/2018323111Heartland Label Printers Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 13, 2018, an employee was operating a die cutter when he was caught by it's rollers. The employee fractured six ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Die, Die Cutting Press, Fracture, Rib, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360797.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified