Accident Summary Nr: 111053.015 - Employee crushes and amputates middle finger when caught by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345096.015 | 09/07/2018 | 111219 | California Sun Grower Services Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 3, 2018, an employee was placing a metal spacer between a 1,500 lb bearing and metal chassis when the forklift holding the bearing slipped. The employee lost control of the bearing and it came down on top of his left hand, crushing and amputating his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345096.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |