Accident Summary Nr: 111051.015 - One employee is killed; One employee is injured in fall from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360743.015 | 11/15/2018 | 561730 | Scott Yates |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 13, 2018, two employees were in the bucket of a Reach-All boom truck (Model Number #AP75MHX, Serial Number 8807), and both employees were trimming tree limbs. The tree limb swung below the bucket, causing a side load on the knuckle boom. The knuckle boom arm broke and both employee fell 65 feet to the ground. One employee was killed and the other employee was hospitalized in critical condition with multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360743.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |