Accident Summary Nr: 111048.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between machinery part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1360670.015 | 11/16/2018 | 311812 | Conagra Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 12, 2018, an employee was pushing onion bagels that were stacking up on the discharge conveyor of the metal detector with her gloved right hand. The employee caught her second finger between a malformed steel guard and the table top near a terminal sprocket. The employee partially amputated the distal end of her finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1360670.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |