Accident Summary Nr: 111047.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 111047.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328884.01507/02/2018326111Heritage Bag Company

Abstract: At 5:58 a.m. on June 30, 2018, Employee #1 was riding a Vestil work platform, scanning boxes for inventory. The work platform was being lifted by a Raymond forklift driven by a coworker. Employee #1 was lifted 20 feet to scan the four levels of the shelving on isle 662A-06-05. The coworker moved the forklift in reverse to reach the next section to scan. The coworker did not hear Employee #1's warnings about the roof crossbeam. The work platform hit the crossbeam and the platform came off of the forklift with Employee #1 in it. The employee fell over 20 feet to the cement floor below and sustained multiple fractures throughout his body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Beam, Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1328884.015 31 M Hospitalized injury